Frankincense Essential Oil – Wild Crafted

R170.00

Frankincense essential oil is used in aromatherapy as nerve calming and to help relieve cold and cough symptoms. Used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine and in Ayurvedic medicine for years.Its odor is resinous, woody and warm. Inhalation or topical, mix with vegetable oil, uses.

Out of stock

Description

Description

 Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called “frankincense oil”, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii, along with its relative Boswellia serrata, contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.

The essential oil of Boswellia carterii contains more than two hundred molecular compounds, which give it a very complex bouquet and endow it with a rainbow of aromatherapeutic applications. It is derived from oleo gum resins which function as the protective and defensive support for the tree, and in its essential oil form, passes onto us these same precious properties.

Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. Frankincense oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. When diffused in your home, it provides protection for you and your family, encourages healthy moods and will turn the fragrance of your home into that of a temple.

One of the prime applications of frankincense is the use as a spiritual aid in ritual, prayer, and meditation. Used in worship since time immemorial for the way it blends its many healing powers with an intoxicating fragrance, frankincense can properly be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

A few drops of this high-quality frankincense oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together, and inhaled. Frankincense essential oil can be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or rosehip seed and applied to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga.

The benefits for the mind are many, and for the body frankincense oil encourages renewed luster to the skin, rendering it ideal for skin care. Frankincense is used cosmetically to support and nourish dry and aging skin.

The following two tabs change content below.
Hi I'm Leanne, I am a Holistic therapist and Reiki Master Teacher of the Reiki: Discover the Healer Within Course. Working with the bodies natural intelligence by using holistic techniques to create health, happiness and peace naturally. Releasing the source of emotional pain, trauma or anxiety to create the life that we deserve to have. I love using Healing Arts and combine it with my passion and connection to Earth Medicine and plants to help myself and others. For the last few year I have been living in South East Asia going deeper into natural medicines, healing techniques and just learning more about people. Find out more about my sessions by clicking here.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Essential Oil – Wild Crafted”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *